Deprecated: Function get_page_by_title is deprecated since version 6.2.0! Use WP_Query instead. in /var/www/exploria.xyz/vacations/htdocs/wp-includes/functions.php on line 5413
Privacy Policy | EXPLORIA VACATIONS

ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Online Privacy Statement (“Policy”) was last updated on January 6, 2020.

Exploria Resorts and its respective logos are the trademarks of Club Exploria, LLC or its affiliates. Exploria Resorts, Club Exploria, and the programs and products provided under the Exploria brand are owned, developed, or sold by Club Exploria, LLC.

Club Exploria, LLC, its direct and indirect parents, subsidiaries and affiliates, and managed owners’ associations (together “Exploria Resorts”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through compliance with this Policy. This Policy describes the type of information Exploria Resorts may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit any website or property owned or operated by Exploria Resorts (our “Websites”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect on our Websites; in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and our Websites; through any mobile and desktop applications that may be available and of which you download; and from off-line accounts, activities, and communications, including when you complete an entry for an Exploria Resorts sponsored promotion or contest or when you check into one of our properties Exploria Resorts collects information about you so that we can provide an experience that is tailored to your preferences.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand Exploria Resorts’ policies and practices regarding your information and how it will be used. By accessing or using our Websites, you agree to this Policy. If you do not agree with the policies and practices of Exploria Resorts, your choice is to not use our Websites or provide personal information to Exploria Resorts. This Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Websites after we make changes is deemed acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

Please know that, notwithstanding any current or prior election to opt in or opt out of receiving telemarketing calls or SMS messages (including text messages), by providing your personal contact information, you provide Exploria Resorts and Exploria Resorts’ Strategic Marketing Partners (defined below), express permission to contact you for non-emergency, marketing purposes, at the telephone number, or the physical or electronic mail address you provide, (including by SMS messages and text messages), using prerecorded messages or artificial voice, and calls and messages using an auto telephone dialing system or an automatic texting system.  You understand that this permission overrides your listing on any state or federal Do Not Call list and any prior listing on the Do Not Call list of Exploria Resorts. You can opt out of future calls at any time by requesting to be placed on the Do Not Call list of Exploria Resorts by following the directions below.

The following is an explanation of the information collected by Exploria Resorts, its use, and why the use of this information will benefit our visitors’ experience.

INFORMATION COLLECTED ON OUR WEBSITES
INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES
THIRD-PARTY USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
SOCIAL MEDIA
EMAIL
DIRECT MAIL/OUTBOUND TELEMARKETING
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
ACCESS TO PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13
DATA TRANSFERS ACROSS INTERNATIONAL BORDERS SECURITY
SECURITY
YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
PERIODIC REVIEW AND MODIFICATIONS
CONTACT US

INFORMATION COLLECTED ON OUR WEBSITES

Exploria Resorts may ask for and collect personal information in order to provide a customized experience on our Websites or with Exploria Resorts’ sponsored vacation packages. The personal information we collect may include information that you provide when you check into a property owned or operated by Exploria Resorts or when filling in forms on our Websites and other off-line methods, such as Exploria Resorts’ sponsored promotions and contests, and may include name, postal address, email address, telephone number, social security number, and birthdate. With these fill-in forms, you may have the ability to choose the information you wish to share with us. Exploria Resorts may use such information for marketing and non-marketing purposes (such as surveys). In most cases, the information you provide is added to our database in order for us to provide personally tailored messages which are delivered online and off-line.

On our Website, Exploria Resorts may also collect information using automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment and browsing activities and patterns. Our automatic data collection activities are further described in the Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies section of this Policy.

Exploria Resorts may contract with third-party service providers, to deliver services and customer solutions. Service providers, which may change or be added from time to time, are required to keep confidential the information received on behalf of Exploria Resorts and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Exploria Resorts. Situations in which Exploria Resorts may disclose your information to others include:

  • When you have not objected to these types of disclosures or, in those jurisdictions where we are required to obtain your permission when we have received your consent to do so;
  • In situations where sharing or disclosing your information is required in order to offer you products or services you requested (e.g. a vacation package or reservations at an affiliated resort);
  • When companies or service providers that perform business activities on behalf of Exploria Resorts require such information (e.g. billing services, credit card processing, customer support services, guest satisfaction surveys, market research administration, or database management services);
  • When a resort or other property leaves the Exploria Resorts system and access to your personal information is necessary to facilitate business operations or meet contractual obligations;
  • In the event Exploria Resorts is merged with or acquired by another company;
  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements or obligations in accordance with applicable law, a court order or a subpoena, to enforce the right of a lender, owners’ association, or foreclose on a property interest; and
  • In case of emergencies such as to safeguard the life, health, or property of an individual.

If information is shared as mentioned above, we seek to limit the scope of information that is furnished to the amount necessary for the performance of the specific function. Unless otherwise precluded by legal process, we require third parties to protect your personal information and abide by applicable privacy laws and regulations.

Exploria Resorts may offer you the option to create a personal, online account with a unique log-in. It may be necessary for Exploria Resorts to collect certain personal information from you to establish these accounts and allow you to perform various activities within the Websites for owners of Exploria Resorts products, you will have to provide additional information to enable you to access your specific ownership information. If you do not wish to share your information, please do not register and set up an online account.

Information we collect through automatic data collection technologies

As you navigate through and interact with the Websites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including: details of your visits to our Websites, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on our Websites; and, information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically may only be statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Websites and to deliver better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Websites according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Websites.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Websites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Websites may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Websites. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Websites and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit Exploria Resorts, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We may also work with vendors and marketing partners to help deliver advertisements and personalized content that we believe will be of interest to you. These vendors and marketing partners include advertisers, advertising agencies, advertising networks, audience segment providers, data exchanges, analytics providers, and other similar providers. These partners and vendors may use cookies and web beacons to collect information about your online activity (e.g., the sites and pages you have visited at Exploria Resorts and other third- party websites) in order to help Exploria Resorts and third-party advertisers deliver personalized content and advertising to you while you are on our Websites or other websites. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. To opt out of our vendors’ use of cookies to tailor personalized content or advertising or visit: https://optout.networkadvertising.org/ and  http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Websites may be served by third-parties, including advertisers, and networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Profile

If you connect with a social media service, or log in through a social media service, we may collect information that is publicly available through that service and the basic account information that is automatically passed to us by the service. For example, on Facebook, this could include your name, profile pictures and URL, cover photos, username, user ID, your friends’ user IDs, network, gender, birthday, language, and current city.

Social Content

We may also collect content that you provide to be published on those social media services, such as your likes and your social media activities, like check-ins or tweets. We may also collect such other information as you and the social media service provide to us, including information regarding or provided by your friends. This includes, for example, check-ins, events, travel wishes, interests, posts, locations, and photos (including photos you or your friends have been tagged in). If you have turned on your device’s location services, your location may be included in that content.

Social Media Content Sharing

The information collected from or about you by social media networks with which you connect are governed by the policies of those social media networks. Be aware that sharing content on a social media service may lead to it being shared to your friends (or contacts on those networks). Please consult the privacy settings on these services to update any of your sharing settings.

EMAIL

From time to time, Exploria Resorts may ask you for your email address in order to provide relevant information such as reservation confirmations and vacation offers. Email addresses may be joined with other information provided through our Websites and may also be augmented with other data sources. By providing your email address to us, you may receive periodic offers and information from Exploria Resorts or one of its Strategic Marketing Partners. If you do not want to receive marketing information from Exploria Resorts and/or one of our Strategic Marketing Partners in the future, you may opt-out of receiving email communication by following the directions posted in the email or by contacting us in any of the ways outlined in the Contact Us section of this Policy.

DIRECT MAIL/OUTBOUND TELEMARKETING

As part of the services that Exploria Resorts provides, Exploria Resorts may mail, text message, or call you to inform you of enhancements, changes in offerings, special events, or other relevant information responsive to your interests. If you provide Exploria Resorts with your postal address, cellular or telephone number, you are providing Exploria Resorts, its affiliates, and subsidiaries, express consent to contact you about Exploria Resorts products and services or upcoming Exploria Resorts special offers/events. You understand that this permission overrides your listing on any state or federal Do Not Call lists and any prior listing on the Exploria Resorts’ Do Not Call list. You can opt out of future calls at any time by requesting to be placed on the Exploria Resorts Do Not Call List by calling the telephone number at the bottom of this page.  You may also receive mailings/calls from one or more of our Strategic Marketing Partners.

In order to anticipate your needs, Exploria Resorts may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. Exploria Resorts is not responsible or liable for any content presented by or contained on any third-party website, including, but not limited to, any advertising claims or marketing practices. Please note that while Exploria Resorts will protect your information on Exploria Resorts’ -owned and -operated websites, Exploria Resorts cannot control and will not be responsible for the privacy policies of third-party websites, including websites owned or controlled by independent owners’ associations, vendors, service providers, travel providers that may have a business relationship with Exploria Resorts, those of our Strategic Marketing Partners, or other websites not controlled or authorized by Exploria Resorts. Third-party websites that are accessed through links on our Websites have separate privacy and data collection practices and security measures. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by third parties on their websites. We encourage you to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies, and security measures before disclosing any personal information. We recommend that you review the privacy statements and policies of linked websites to understand how those websites collect, use and store information.

ACCESS TO PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We respect your privacy and maintain your personal information on a secure server. If you create a personal online profile for which you have a unique log-in, you can review and change your personal information and online communication preferences by logging into that website and visiting your account profile. If you request us to make changes to your personal account, we may not be able to change your personal information without deleting your account.

Occasionally, the information you request to be changed or removed will be retained in certain files in order to properly resolve disputes or to troubleshoot problems. In addition, information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored “back-up” systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personal information will be completely removed from our databases in response to such requests.

Data collected by Exploria Resorts is an asset. It is possible that Exploria Resorts could merge with or be acquired by another legal entity. In such event, you should expect that Exploria Resorts may share some or all of the data collected from its visitors with such other entity provided, that such other entity will be notified of the practices which apply to personal information under Exploria Resorts’ applicable privacy Policy.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our Websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information on our Websites. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this or any other website owned or operated by Exploria Resorts, do not use any of the interactive or public comment features, do not provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

DATA TRANSFERS ACROSS INTERNATIONAL BORDERS

Exploria Resorts does not currently store data collected through this website in any location outside of the United States; however, if at any time Exploria Resorts does store personal information of our customers outside of the United States, the nature of our business and our operations may require us to transfer that personal data to our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, and Strategic Marketing Partners located in countries outside of your own, including into the United States. By providing your personal information on our Websites, you are acknowledging that such transfer may occur and expressly grant permission to do so. Although the data protection requirements and other laws of these various countries may not be as comprehensive as those in your own country, Exploria Resorts will take appropriate steps to ensure that your personal data is protected and handled as described in this Policy.

SECURITY

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions and will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depend on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of our Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides certain privacy rights to individual customers who are California residents. If you are a California resident and have provided personal information to Exploria Resorts, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties, if such disclosures were for the direct marketing purposes of the recipient of that information. Because your privacy is important to us, Exploria Resorts does not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, except as stated herein. Exploria Resorts does share customer information with and among its parent, affiliate, and subsidiary companies for the purpose of marketing the various Exploria Resorts properties, vacation and travel products and services, and shares certain information about the owners of vacation ownership interests with Exploria Resorts, as operator of Club Exploria, a multisite timeshare plan (“Club Exploria”) and as owner of the brands, and with the external vacation exchange companies (Interval International, RCI, LLC, and/or SaveOnresorts, LLC) that are affiliated with Exploria Resorts. If you want to opt out of sharing this information, please submit your request by writing to the addresses listed in the Contact Us section below.

PERIODIC REVIEW AND MODIFICATIONS

This Policy may be revised from time to time. Updated versions will be posted to our website and date stamped so that you are always aware of when the Policy was last updated.

CONTACT US

Exploria Resorts provides all visitors with the option to contact us with any further questions or concerns.

You can contact us these ways:

By email: consumeraffairs@exploriaresorts.com

By writing to us at:
Club Exploria, LLC
Attention: Corporate Counsel
25 Town Center Blvd, Suite C
Clermont, Florida 34714

By calling a customer service representative at:

(352) 242-1100

To opt out of receiving communications from Club Exploria, LLC by telephone and be placed on the Exploria Do Not Call list:

866-645-4311

 

STRATEGIC MARKETING PARTNERS

 Interval International

RCI, LLC

SaveOnresorts, LLC

 


THIS ADVERTISING MATERIAL IS BEING USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF SOLICITING SALES OF A VACATION OWNERSHIP PLAN.